This website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies. Further information can be found in our PRIVACY POLICY.

got it

Privacy Notice

Terms & conditions, privacy regulations

Last updated: 29th January 2019

Privacy Statement Applicants

The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we use your data in full compliance with the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy explains the most important aspects of data usage regarding the application process.

Who is responsible for data usage?
menonthemoon GmbH (HG Vienna, FN 215446h) Ullmannstrasse 16, 1150 Vienna, Austria + 43 1 5240 420 11 info@menonthemoon.com

Purposes of data usage in the “application process”
While processing your application, we store your submitted data in a central applicant database. By submitting your records, you consent to the use of personal data such as: name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, education, work experience, salary expectation, and any data and images contained in the cover letter, CV, credentials, or other sent documents, by us in the above mentioned database. For the purpose of filling open positions within the group of companies (Beyond Marketing Hub GmbH), the subsidiaries also have access to this database. For unsolicited applications, we assume that you want to be included in our applicant database and that you allow us to keep your data on file.

Legal basis of data usage in the “application process”
We use your data according to the following legal components of the EU-DSGVO: On the necessity of pre-contractual measures (processing of the application before conclusion of a possible employment contract) acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. B EU-DSGVO, in addition to the aforementioned legal basis, to safeguard our legitimate interests (evidence collection unsolicited application, data retention in a corporate group, exercise or defense of legal claims) in accordance with Art. Article 6 (1) (f) EU GDPR and the fulfillment of legal obligations (to which Premedia is subject) in accordance with Art. Art 6 para 1 lit c EU-GDPR as well as your consent (in the case of evidence) acc. Article 6 (1) (a) EU GDPR.

Storage period
menonthemoon GmbH stores your personal data only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in this document (execution of the application process or the selection of candidates), unless other national limitation periods or storage obligations apply (these often arise from the GlbG or BEinstG [6 months] as well as the ABGB [in certain cases up to 30 years, the general limitation period is 3 years]). This means that in some cases we may retain your personal information for a certain period of time after the termination of your application process with menonthemoon GmbH. As a rule, your data will be stored for 6 months. Application documents are kept on file for 3 years.

Recipients of your data
Recipient categories:
– menonthemoon GmbH is a subsidiary of Beyond Marketing Hub GmbH. Therefore, Beyond Marketing GmbH and its subsidiaries may also be given access to this data.
– IT service provider responsible for system operations

Your rights
You are entitled to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition (see contact details above). If you decide to revoke consent, we will immediately discontinue use of your data. If you believe that your data is being used in a way that violates data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

Consent to data storage
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your application documents at any time (see contact details above).

Does menonthemoon GmbH engage in applicant profiling or automated decision-making?
We do not use automated decision-making acc. Art 22 EU-GDPR in the context of the application processing at menonthemoon GmbH.

Data security
Through the use of state-of-the-art security measures, menonthemoon GmbH ensures that your personal data is safe from unauthorized breaches such as: data loss, destruction, deliberate acts of manipulation or access by unauthorized third parties.

____________________________

PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE

The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we use your data in full compliance with the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy explains the most important aspects of data usage on our website.

Disclaimer
In regards to the website, we make no guarantees of correctness or completeness. menonthemoon GmbH is not liable for the website content. We also assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of links leading to pages outside of www.menonthemoon.com. The information contained therein is the responsibility of the respective service provider.

Copyright
All text, graphics and images are protected by copyright. Use is permitted only with the express permission of menonthemoon GmbH.

Gender Note
We attach great importance to gender equality. The language used in this document always refers to both genders.

Contact us
If you contact us through a form on the website or by email, your data will be stored for six months so that we may process your request and respond to any follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We use cookies to improve the service offered through our website. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. If you do not want to this, you may configure your browser to allow cookies only on certain sites. The deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC (“Google”). This service uses cookies that allow us to analyze the way users interact with the website. The data generated by this process is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. You can prevent this by configuring your browser to disallow the storing of cookies. We have a data processing contract with the provider. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately anonymized by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough identification is is possible. The relationship with web analytics provider Google is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield“). Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our goal regarding the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our service and website. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is anonymized. The anonymous user data is kept for a period of 50 months.

Application on job offers
On our website you will find various job offers. If you apply for one, your data will be stored for the purpose of processing the application. After completion of the application process, your data will be deleted after 6 months (storage under the Equal Treatment Act). In the case of your voluntary consent we will keep your data on file for three years. If you submit an application under the title “unsolicited application” to us, we will keep it on file for three years.

Your rights
You are entitled to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that your data is being used in a way that violates data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us under the following contact details:
menonthemoon GmbH
Ullmannstrasse 16
1150 Vienna
+43 1 5240 420 11
info@menonthemoon.com

Back to top